List of Society Members

UK-based Psychoanalysts: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W Y Z

Click here for our list of overseas Psychoanalysts

A

Ms Nicola Abel-Hirsch (Fellow)
Dr Jan Abram (Fellow)
Mr Richard Agass (Member)
The Lord John Alderdice (Academic Associate)
Mrs Helen Alfille (Guest Member)
Dr Elizabeth Allison (Member)
Mrs Emily Alster (Member)
Dr Hiroshi Amino (Fellow)
Mrs Anne Amos (Fellow)
Dr Robin Anderson (Fellow)
Ms Barbara Antonis (Fellow)
Dr Anastasia Apostolou (Member)
Dr Constanza Aranguren-Rodríguez (Guest Member)
Mr Simon Archer (Retired Fellow)
Dr Jean Arundale (Guest Member)
Mr Adrian Astor (Member)

B

Dr William Badenhorst (Member)
Mrs Susanna Bailey (Retired Member)
Dr Lionel Bailly (Clinical Associate)
Prof Lisa Baraitser (Member)
Dr Katalin Barcza-McQueen (Guest Member)
Mrs Erika Bard (Retired Fellow)
Dr Helen Barker (Member)
Dr Miriam Barrett (Member)
Dr Geoffrey Baruch (Fellow)
Dr Ury Bernard Baruch (Retired Member)
Prof Anthony Bateman (Retired Fellow)
Dr Gordana Batinica (Fellow)
Dr David Bell (Fellow)
Dr Arnon Bentovim (Retired Member)
Dr Ruth Berkowitz (Guest Member)
Dr Dana Birksted-Breen (Fellow)
Mr David M. Black (Retired Fellow)
Prof Rachel Blass (Member)
Dr Stephen Blumenthal (Member)
Mrs Shirley Borghetti Hiscock (Fellow)
Mrs Jill Boswell (Retired Fellow)
Ms Sophie Boswell (Member)
Dr Mary Bradbury (Retired Fellow)
Dr Louise Braddock (Academic Associate)
Dr Elizabeth Bradley (Fellow)
Dr Abrahão Henrique Brafman (Retired Member)
Mr Michael Brearley (Fellow)
Mrs Irma Brenman Pick (Distinguished Fellow)
Mrs Marie Bridge (Retired Fellow)
Ms Helen Brindley (Member)
Dr Jacqueline Bristow (Member)
Dr Ronald Britton (Distinguished Fellow)
Prof Catalina Bronstein (Fellow)
Dr Hannah Browne (Fellow)
Mrs Susan Budd (Retired Fellow)
Dr Olive Burke (Member)

C

Dr Esra Caglar (Member)
Prof Lesley Caldwell (Guest Member)
Mrs Susanne Calice (Member)
Dr Harriet Calvert (Guest Member)
Mr Donald Campbell (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Luigi Caparrotta (Fellow)
Mr Patrick Casement (Retired Fellow)
Dr Sabas Castillo (Guest Member)
Ms Rachel Chaplin (Fellow)
Dr Marco Chiesa (Fellow)
Ms Lisa Chisholm (Member)
Mr John Churcher (Retired Member)
Dr Karen Ciclitira (Clinical Associate)
Ms Elizabeth Coates Thümmel (Fellow)
Ms Susan Cockett (Fellow)
Dr D'Maris Dalton Coffman (Academic Associate)
Dr Daryl Cohen (Fellow)
Prof Joshua Cohen (Fellow)
Dr Suzanne Colbron (Member)
Sara Collins (Guest Member)
Prof Christopher Cordess (Retired Member)
Ms Lou Corner (Guest Member)
Dr Deyra Courtney (Member)
Mr Cyril Couve (Fellow)
Ms Penelope Crick (Fellow)
Mrs Claire Cripwell (Fellow)
Mr Philip Crockatt (Retired Fellow)
Dr William Crouch (Member)
Prof Bernard Cullen (Fellow)
Ms Denise Cullington (Member)

D

Mrs Esther da Costa (Retired Member)
Ms Renée Danziger (Fellow)
Ms Rachael Davenhill (Fellow)
Ms Jennifer Davids (Fellow)
Mr M Fakhry Davids (Fellow)
Dr Zaib Davids (Member)
Mrs Rosemary Davies (Fellow)
Dr Sheilagh Davies (Retired Fellow)
Dr Susan C Davison (Retired Fellow)
Dr Marcela Deferrari (Guest Member)
Ms Maxine Dennis (Member)
Mrs Sira Dermen (Fellow)
Dr Giovanna Di Ceglie (Fellow)
Dr Felicity Dirmeik (Fellow)
Dr Ronald Doctor (Fellow)
Ms Ora Dresner (Guest Member)
Mr Stephen Dreyer (Fellow)
Mr Adam Duncan (Member)
Dr Dennis Duncan (Fellow)
Mrs Caroline Duthy (Fellow)
Mrs Edina Dzeko-Alam (Member)

E

Prof Richard Ekins (Retired Member)
Ms Lynda Ellis (Member)
Dr Christine English (Member)
Dr Laura Etchegoyen (Fellow)
Mr Marcus Evans (Member)

F

Ms Julia Fabricius (Fellow)
Mrs Deborah Farrell-Balfour (Member)
Dr Michael Feldman (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Matt ffytche (Academic Associate)
Prof Karl Figlio (Clinical Associate)
Dr R J Finch (Retired Member)
Dr Robert John Finlay (Member)
Mr Carlos Fishman (Fellow)
Dr Gearóid FitzGerald (Member)
Dr Sara Flanders (Fellow)
Dr Gillian Flower (Retired Member)
Mr Denis Flynn (Fellow)
Prof Peter Fonagy (Fellow)
Dr Gigliola Fornari Spoto (Fellow)
Dr Tomasz Fortuna (Member)
Miss Philomena Francis (Member)
Mrs Tammy Fransman (Member)
Mrs Irene Freeden (Guest Member)
Dr Judith Freedman (Guest Member)
Prof Stephen Frosh (Academic Associate)

G

Mrs Caroline Beatrice Garland (Fellow)
Dr J F Garner (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Penelope Garvey (Fellow)
Mrs Anat Gedulter-Trieman (Fellow)
Dr Elizabeth Gibb (Member)
Dr Rachel Gibbons (Member)
Mr Walter Gibson (Fellow)
Mr Martin Gill (Member)
Ms Sarah Gillies (Member)
Mr Christopher R. Gjetnes (Fellow)
Mrs Marie Glucksman (Retired Member)
Ms Susan Godsil (Fellow)
Mrs Rose Golberg (Member)
Dr Ekaterina Golynkina (Fellow)
Mrs Anthea Gomez (Fellow)
Mr Alonso Gonzalez (Member)
Ms Veronica Gore (Fellow)
Dr Sergei Grachev (Member)
Mrs Tatiana Gracheva (Member)
Ms Viviane Green (Clinical Associate)
Mrs Anjali Grier (Member)
Mr Francis Grier (Fellow)
Dr Dylan Griffiths (Fellow)
Prof Steven Groarke (Member)
Ms Esther Grossman (Member)
Mr Stephen Grosz (Fellow)
Prof Marina Gulina (Guest Member)

H

Mr Gideon Hadary (Fellow)
Mrs Orna Hadary (Fellow)
Dr Alberto Hahn (Fellow)
Dr Robert Hale (Retired Member)
Mr Michael Halton (Guest Member)
Mrs Edith Hargreaves (Fellow)
Dr Robert Harland (Member)
Mrs Anne Harrison (Fellow)
Ms Natasha Harvey (Fellow)
Dr Anne Hayman (Retired Fellow)
Ms Louise Hayman (Guest Member)
Dr Mary Heller (Fellow)
Mrs Isabel Hernandez-Halton (Fellow)
Mr Todd Hinds (Member)
Prof Robert Hinshelwood (Fellow)
Dr Gill Hinshelwood (Retired Member)
Mrs Malka Hirsch-Napchan (Member)
Dr Earl Hopper (Retired Fellow)
Dr Emma Hotopf (Fellow)
Prof Patricia Hughes (Member)
Mrs Francesca Hume (Fellow)
Dr Muzaffar Husain (Member)
Ms Trisha Hynes (Member)

I

Ms Gillian Ingall (Member)
Mr Graham Ingham (Fellow)
Dr Richard Ingram (Member)
Dr Stephen Isaacs (Retired Member)

J

Mrs Judith Jackson (Fellow)
Dr Brian Jacobs (Retired Fellow)
Prof Mary Jacobus (Academic Associate)
Ms Karen Jenkinson (Member)
Dr Jennifer Johns (Retired Fellow)
Dr Marcus Johns (Retired Fellow)
Dr Helen Johnston (Member)
Dr James Johnston (Member)
Dr Barry Jones (Member)
Ms Angela Joyce (Fellow)
Mrs Katarina Julius (Member)

K

Mr Eric Karas (Retired Fellow)
Mr John Keene (Fellow)
Dr Roger Kennedy (Fellow)
Dr Nikola Kern (Member)
Mr Narendra Keval (Member)
Dr Martin Kinston (Fellow)
Dr Maia Kirchkheli (Member)
Dr Jessica Kirker (Retired Member)
Dr Birgit Kleeberg (Member)
Mr Leon Kleimberg (Fellow)
Mr Gregorio Kohon (Fellow)
Mrs Valli Shaio Kohon (Fellow)
Dr Wilhelmina Kraemer-Zurné (Fellow)

L

Ms Katalin Lanczi (Fellow)
Dr William Lang (Member)
Ms Susanne Lansman (Member)
Mrs Eglé Laufer (Distinguished Fellow)
Mr John Lawrence (Member)
Mrs Marilyn Lawrence (Fellow)
Mrs Susan Lawrence (Fellow)
Dr W Ralph Layland (Retired Fellow)
Dr Pauline Lee (Member)
Dr David Leibel (Member)
Ms Rosalind Leigh (Retired Fellow)
Prof Alessandra Lemma (Fellow)
Mr Jeremy Lewison (Associate)
Mrs Renata Li Causi (Fellow)
Dr Tao Lin (Guest Member)
Mrs Susan Loden (Fellow)
Ms Julie Long (Guest Member)
Mr Francois Louw (Member)
Dr Philip Lucas (Member)
Dr Vikram Luthra (Member)
Ms Louise Lyon (Member)

M

Mrs Keesje MacKeith (Fellow)
Mr Malcolm Macpherson (Member)
Mrs Merja Mäkinen-Martindale (Fellow)
Dr Luisa Marino (Guest Member)
Dr Paola Mariotti (Fellow)
Mr Roberto Marongiu (Member)
Mr Edward Marriott (Member)
Dr Brian Martindale (Member)
Ms Fátima Martínez Del Solar (Fellow)
Dr Felipe Massao Kuzuhara (Guest Member)
Mr Chris Mawson (Fellow)
Mrs Catherine McCabe (Member)
Ms Ruth McCall (Fellow)
Dr Justine McCarthy Woods (Retired Member)
Dr Caroline McCurrie (Member)
Dr Eileen McGinley (Fellow)
Mrs Trudy McGuinness (Member)
Dr Duncan J. Mclean (Member)
Dr Elizabeth McMonagle (Member)
Dr Deirdre Meehan (Member)
Dr Anuradha Menon (Member)
Mr Michael Mercer (Fellow)
Dr Rael Meyerowitz (Member)
Dr M Michalacopoulos (Member)
Mr David Millar (Fellow)
Ms Georgia Miller (Member)
Mrs Lisa Miller (Clinical Associate)
Dr Stephen Miller (Retired Member)
Dr Malcolm Millington (Retired Member)
Mrs Maggie Mills (Member)
Dr Miomir Milovanovic (Member)
Dr Jane Milton (Fellow)
Dr Carine Minne (Member)
Prof Juliet Mitchell (Retired Fellow)
Dr Phil Mollon (Member)
Mrs Flavia Morante (Member)
Mr David Howell Morgan (Fellow)
Ms Mary Morgan (Fellow)
Dr Neil Morgan (Member)
Dr Mark Morris (Member)
Dr Siobhan Murphy (Retired Fellow)
Dr Tom Murphy (Retired Member)
Mrs Jean Murray (Fellow)

N

Dr Tara Naidoo (Retired Member)
Dr A Jane Naismith (Member)
Mrs Susan Nakhla (Member)
Mrs Frances Navaratnem (Member)
Mr Kannan Navaratnem (Member)
Mrs Antje Netzer-Stein (Fellow)
Dr Rupert Nieboer (Member)
Mr Masaaki Nishimura (Member)
Mrs Eleanor Nowers (Member)
Dr Sharon Numa (Fellow)

O

Dr Anton Obholzer (Retired Member)
Dr Brian O'Neill (Fellow)
Dr Jo O'Reilly (Member)
Mrs Edna O'Shaughnessy (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Iain Oswald (Fellow)
Mrs Helen Oxby (Guest Member)

P

Mrs Martha Papadakis (Fellow)
Mrs Marianne Parsons (Member)
Dr Michael Parsons (Retired Fellow)
Dr Matthew Patrick (Fellow)
Dr Anne Patterson (Fellow)
Ms Kate Paul (formerly Barrows) (Retired Fellow)
Prof Rosine Jozef Perelberg (Fellow)
Dr Alejandra Perez (Member)
Dr Jane Peringer (Fellow)
Dr Marina Perris-Myttas (Fellow)
Dr Petya Petkova (Member)
Dr Christopher J Phillips (Member)
Prof Daniel Pick (Fellow)
Mrs Isobel Pick (Member)
Dr Giovanni Polizzi (Fellow)
Dr Sheena Pollet (Member)
Ms Caroline Polmear (Fellow)
Mrs Hania Porucznik (Guest Member)
Dr Kathryn Elizabeth Pugh (Fellow)

R

Prof Joan Raphael-Leff (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Francesca Raphael Lincoln (Fellow)
Mr Alex Read (Member)
Ms Elaine Reinertsen (Member)
Prof Maria Rhode (Clinical Associate)
Ms Joscelyn Richards (Guest Member)
Mr David Riley (Retired Fellow)
Dr Bernard Roberts (Fellow)
Mrs Fotini Roberts (Member)
Dr H F Roberts (Retired Member)
Dr Sarah Robertson (Fellow)
Prof Kenneth Robinson (Member)
Mr Brian Rock (Member)
Dr Luis Rodríguez de la Sierra (Fellow)
Prof Jacqueline Rose (Associate)
Dr James Rose (Fellow)
Dr Maria Rosen (Retired Member)
Dr Paola Rossin (Member)
Dr Trudie Rossouw (Retired Member)
Mrs Priscilla Roth (Fellow)
Mr Philip Roys (Guest Member)
Mrs Estela Rubinstein Gloger (Fellow)
Dr Alla Rubitel (Member)
Mr Richard Rusbridger (Fellow)
Mrs Margaret Rustin (Clinical Associate)
Prof Michael Rustin (Clinical Associate)
Mr Stanley Ruszczynski (Guest Member)

S

Mr Andrea Sabbadini (Fellow)
Dr Edgard Sanchez Bernal (Fellow)
Ms Julia Sandelson (Guest Member)
Dr Kenneth Sanders (Retired Fellow)
Dr Angel Santos Ramon (Member)
Dr Maxim J A de Sauma (Fellow)
Dr Ana Paulina Sauma (Fellow)
Dr Joan Schachter (Fellow)
Mrs Melinda Schneider Oswald (Fellow)
Mrs Tamar Schonfield (Fellow)
Ms Beate Schumacher (Fellow)
Dr Vic Sedlak (Fellow)
Prof Naomi Segal (Academic Associate)
Dr Rachel Sharp (Member)
Mrs Naomi Shavit (Fellow)
Dr John Shemilt (Member)
Ms Geraldine Shipton (Fellow)
Dr Avi Shmueli (Fellow)
Dr Mary Short (Member)
Dr Gustaw Sikora (Fellow)
Dr T David Simpson (Fellow)
Dr Michael Sinason (Retired Fellow)
Dr Valerie Sinason (Retired Member)
Dr Jonathan Sklar (Fellow)
Dr Helga Skogstad (Fellow)
Dr Wilhelm Skogstad (Fellow)
Ms Ann Sloboda (Member)
Dr Eric Smadja (Guest Member)
Mr Lee Smith (Member)
Ms Ignês Sodré (Fellow)
Ms Hannah Solemani (Fellow)
Mrs Paola Somaini (Member)
Dr David Somekh (Retired Member)
Mr Jonathan Sperber (Fellow)
Mrs Deborah Steiner (Fellow)
Dr John Steiner (Retired Distinguished Fellow)
Prof Riccardo Steiner (Fellow)
Dr Julian Stern (Clinical Associate)
Ms Jenny Stoker (Retired Fellow)
Mr Jon Stokes (Clinical Associate)
Mr Philip Stokoe (Fellow)
Dr Ricardo Stramer (Guest Member)
Dr Anna Streeruwitz (Member)
Dr Joanne Stubley (Member)
Dr J L Swift (Retired Member)
Dr Judit Szekacs (Member)

T

Mrs Susannah Ginsberg Taffler (Fellow)
Prof Maria Tallandini (Retired Member)
Dr Carlos Tamm L. de Sá (Fellow)
Dr Rob Tandy (Member)
Prof Mary Target (Fellow)
Dr David Taylor (Fellow)
Mr Harvey Taylor (Member)
Mrs Kathryn Taylor (Fellow)
Mrs Helen Taylor Robinson (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Jane Temperley (Retired Fellow)
Dr Nick Temple (Fellow)
Mr Colin Thomas (Fellow)
Prof Judith Trowell (Fellow)
Prof David A Tuckett (Fellow)
Mrs Mary Twyman (Retired Member)
Mr Johan Tydeman (Retired Fellow)

V

Dr Cleo Van Velsen (Member)
Dr Arturo Varchevker (Fellow)
Ms Megan Virtue (Fellow)
Dr Jillian Vites (Member)
Dr Matthias von der Tann (Member)

W

Dr Margot Waddell (Fellow)
Dr Anne Ward (Fellow)
Mrs Sally Weintrobe (Retired Fellow)
Dr Nollaig Whyte (Retired Fellow)
Dr Christina Wieland (Member)
Mr James Wilkinson (Guest Member)
Dr Andrew Williams (Member)
Dr Gianna Williams (Member)
Mrs Inge Wise (Retired Fellow)
Ms Elizabeth Wolf (Fellow)
Dr Heather Woof (Member)
Dr Gerald Wooster (Retired Member)
Mr John Wright (Member)
Dr Ken Wright (Member)
Mrs Kate Wright (Member)
Ms Katrina Wynne (Member)

Y

Dr Jessica Yakeley (Fellow)
Ms Linda Young (Member)

Z

Dr Anne Zachary (Fellow)
Mrs Marie Zaphiriou Woods (Fellow)

Overseas Psychoanalysts: A B C D E F G H I J K L M O P Q R S T U W

Click here to go back to our list of UK-based Psychoanalysts

A

Dr Joseph Aguayo (Guest Member, USA)
Dr Jorge Ahumada (Distinguished Fellow, Argentina)
Dr Maxine Anderson (Fellow, USA)
Ms Giuseppina Antinucci (Fellow, Italy)

B

Dr Andreas Banki (Guest Member, Germany)
Dr Vitor Barreto (Member, Brazil)
Mr Elias M Da Rocha Barros (Fellow, Brazil)
Mrs Elizabeth Barros (Fellow, Brazil)
Dr Andrew Berry (Guest Member, USA)
Mr Christopher Bollas (Fellow, USA)
Dr Henri Bungener (Retired Member, France)

C

Dr M Barria Collazos (Fellow, Italy)
Dr Annik Comby (Member, France)
Dr Maria Pia Conte (Guest Member, Italy)

D

Dr Kaj Davidkin (Guest Member, Finland)
Ms Maria de Losada (Member, Peru)

E

Dr Vivienne Elton (Guest Member, Australia)

F

Dr Haydée Faimberg (International Distinguished Fellow, France)
Dr Hsueh-Mei Fan (Member, Taiwan)
Mr Antonio Fazio (Member, Italy)
Mrs Cheryl Fitzgerald (Member, USA)
Prof Michael Fitzgerald (Retired Member, Eire)
Dr Claudia Frank (Guest Member, Germany)
Dr M Freschi (Member, Italy)

G

Dr K Ghaffari (Retired Fellow, Switzerland)
Mrs Jill Lindqvist Gibson (Fellow, Sweden)
Mrs Gabriella Grauso (Member, Italy)
Ms Patricia Grieve (Member, Spain)
Dr U Elif Gurisik (Retired Fellow, Turkey)
Dr Louise Gyler (Guest Member, Australia)

H

Dr Sheldon Heath (Retired Member, Canada)
Mr C Hering (Fellow, Switzerland)
Prof Peter Hobson (Retired Member, USA)

I

Mr M Nasir Ilahi (Fellow, USA)
Dr Judith Issroff (Retired Member, Israel)

J

Dr Dimitris James Jackson (Guest Member, Greece)
Dr C Joannidis (Fellow, Greece)

K

Dr Karen Kaplan-Solms (Member, South Africa)
Dr G K King (Fellow, Australia)
Mrs Gisela Klinckwort (Guest Member, Germany)
Dr Lola Komarova (Guest Member, Russia)

L

Ms Carmen Labarthe (Member, Peru)
Mrs Monica Laport Steuerman (Fellow, Brazil)
Dr M Lemlij (Member, Peru)
Dr Nydia Martha Lisman-Pieczanski (Member, USA)
Mrs Miriam Lopez (Member, Venezuela)

M

Dr A W MacLeod (Retired Fellow, Canada)
Dr Mario Marrone (Member, Spain)
Ms Christine Miqueu-Baz (Member, France)
Dr B J Muir (Retired Fellow, Australia)

O

Ms Coll Osman (Guest Member, Australia)

P

Dr Wolfgang Pappenheim (Retired Member, USA)
Prof Saul Pena (Fellow, Peru)
Dr Cyril Phillips (Retired Fellow, USA)
Dr Alberto Pieczanski (Member, USA)
Dr Alessandra Piontelli (Guest Member, Italy)

Q

Dr Emanuela Quagliata (Guest Member, Italy)
Dr Jean-Michel Quinodoz (Distinguished Fellow, Switzerland)

R

Dr Phillida B. Rosnick (Guest Member, USA)

S

Dr Gustav Schulman (Retired Member, Finland)
Dr Jane Spiekermann (Guest Member, Germany)
Prof Mark Solms (Member, South Africa)
Dr Joan Symington (Fellow, Australia)
Dr David Szydlo (Fellow, Mexico)

T

Prof Frances Thomson-Salo (Member, Australia)
Dr Maria Grazia Tolentino (Guest Member, Italy)

U

Dr Thomas Umbricht (Guest Member, Switzerland)

W

Dr Heinz Weiß (Guest Member, Germany)
Mrs Lucinda Williams (Member, USA)
Mr Reiner Winkler (Member, Germany)