List of Society Members

UK-based Psychoanalysts: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W Y Z

Click here for our list of overseas Psychoanalysts

A

Ms Nicola Abel-Hirsch (Fellow)
Dr Jan Abram (Fellow)
Mr Richard Agass (Member)
The Lord John Alderdice (Academic Associate)
Mrs Helen Alfille (Guest Member)
Dr Elizabeth Allison (Member)
Mrs Emily Alster (Member)
Dr Hiroshi Amino (Member)
Mrs Anne Amos (Fellow)
Dr Robin Anderson (Fellow)
Ms Barbara Antonis (Fellow)
Mr Simon Archer (Retired Fellow)
Dr Jean Arundale (Guest Member)
Mr Adrian Astor (Member)

B

Dr William Badenhorst (Member)
Mrs Susanna Bailey (Retired Member)
Dr Lionel Bailly (Clinical Associate)
Mr Frederic Balfour (Retired Member)
Dr Katalin Barcza-McQueen (Guest Member)
Mrs Erika Bard (Retired Fellow)
Dr Geoffrey Baruch (Fellow)
Dr Ury Bernard Baruch (Retired Member)
Prof Anthony Bateman (Retired Fellow)
Dr Gordana Batinica (Fellow)
Dr David Bell (Fellow)
Dr Arnon Bentovim (Retired Member)
Dr Ruth Berkowitz (Guest Member)
Dr Dana Birksted-Breen (Fellow)
Mr David M. Black (Retired Fellow)
Prof Rachel Blass (Member)
Dr Stephen Blumenthal (Member)
Mrs Shirley Borghetti Hiscock (Member)
Mrs Jill Boswell (Retired Fellow)
Dr Julia Boutall (Fellow)
Dr Mary Bradbury (Retired Fellow)
Dr Louise Braddock (Academic Associate)
Dr Elizabeth Bradley (Fellow)
Dr Abrahão Henrique Brafman (Retired Member)
Mr Michael Brearley (Fellow)
Mrs Irma Brenman Pick (Distinguished Fellow)
Mrs Marie Bridge (Retired Fellow)
Ms Helen Brindley (Member)
Dr Ronald Britton (Distinguished Fellow)
Prof Catalina Bronstein (Fellow)
Dr Hannah Browne (Member)
Dr Terence John Robert Bruce (Retired Member)
Mrs Susan Budd (Retired Fellow)
Dr Olive Burke (Member)

C

Prof Lesley Caldwell (Guest Member)
Dr Harriet Calvert (Guest Member)
Mr Donald Campbell (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Luigi Caparrotta (Fellow)
Mr Patrick Casement (Retired Fellow)
Ms Rachel Chaplin (Fellow)
Dr Marco Chiesa (Fellow)
Ms Lisa Chisholm (Member)
Mr John Churcher (Retired Member)
Dr Karen Ciclitira (Clinical Associate)
Ms Elizabeth Coates Thümmel (Fellow)
Ms Susan Cockett (Fellow)
Dr D'Maris Dalton Coffman (Academic Associate)
Dr Daryl Cohen (Fellow)
Prof Joshua Cohen (Fellow)
Dr Suzanne Colbron (Member)
Sara Collins (Guest Member)
Prof Christopher Cordess (Retired Member)
Ms Lou Corner (Guest Member)
Mr Cyril Couve (Fellow)
Ms Penelope Crick (Fellow)
Mrs Claire Cripwell (Fellow)
Mr Philip Crockatt (Retired Fellow)
Dr William Crouch (Member)
Prof Bernard Cullen (Fellow)
Ms Denise Cullington (Member)

D

Mrs Esther da Costa (Member)
Ms Renée Danziger (Fellow)
Ms Rachael Davenhill (Fellow)
Ms Jennifer Davids (Fellow)
Mr M Fakhry Davids (Fellow)
Dr Zaib Davids (Member)
Mrs Rosemary Davies (Fellow)
Dr Sheilagh Davies (Retired Fellow)
Dr Susan C Davison (Retired Fellow)
Dr Marcela Deferrari (Guest Member)
Ms Maxine Dennis (Member)
Mrs Sira Dermen (Fellow)
Dr Giovanna Di Ceglie (Fellow)
Dr Felicity Dirmeik (Fellow)
Dr Ronald Doctor (Member)
Ms Ora Dresner (Guest Member)
Mr Stephen Dreyer (Fellow)
Dr Dennis Duncan (Fellow)
Mrs Caroline Duthy (Fellow)

E

Prof Richard Ekins (Retired Member)
Ms Lynda Ellis (Member)
Dr Christine English (Member)
Dr Laura Etchegoyen (Fellow)
Mr Marcus Evans (Member)

F

Ms Julia Fabricius (Fellow)
Mrs Deborah Farrell-Balfour (Member)
Dr Michael Feldman (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Matt ffytche (Academic Associate)
Prof Karl Figlio (Clinical Associate)
Dr R J Finch (Retired Member)
Dr Robert John Finlay (Member)
Mr Carlos Fishman (Fellow)
Dr Gearóid FitzGerald (Member)
Dr Sara Flanders (Fellow)
Dr Gillian Flower (Retired Member)
Mr Denis Flynn (Fellow)
Prof Peter Fonagy (Fellow)
Dr Gigliola Fornari Spoto (Fellow)
Dr Tomasz Fortuna (Member)
Miss Philomena Francis (Member)
Mrs Tammy Fransman (Member)
Mrs Irene Freeden (Guest Member)
Dr Judith Freedman (Guest Member)
Prof Stephen Frosh (Academic Associate)

G

Mrs Caroline Beatrice Garland (Fellow)
Dr J F Garner (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Penelope Garvey (Fellow)
Mrs Anat Gedulter-Trieman (Fellow)
Dr Elizabeth Gibb (Member)
Dr Rachel Gibbons (Member)
Mr Walter Gibson (Fellow)
Mr Martin Gill (Member)
Ms Sarah Gillies (Member)
Mr Christopher R. Gjetnes (Fellow)
Mrs Marie Glucksman (Retired Member)
Ms Susan Godsil (Fellow)
Dr Ekaterina Golynkina (Fellow)
Mrs Anthea Gomez (Fellow)
Mr Alonso Gonzalez (Member)
Ms Veronica Gore (Fellow)
Dr Sergei Grachev (Member)
Mrs Tatiana Gracheva (Member)
Ms Viviane Green (Clinical Associate)
Mrs Anjali Grier (Member)
Mr Francis Grier (Fellow)
Dr Dylan Griffiths (Fellow)
Prof Steven Groarke (Member)
Mr Stephen Grosz (Fellow)
Prof Marina Gulina (Guest Member)

H

Mr Gideon Hadary (Fellow)
Mrs Orna Hadary (Fellow)
Dr Alberto Hahn (Fellow)
Dr Robert Hale (Member)
Mr Michael Halton (Guest Member)
Mrs Edith Hargreaves (Fellow)
Dr Robert Harland (Member)
Dr Niloufar Harris (Member)
Mrs Anne Harrison (Fellow)
Ms Natasha Harvey (Fellow)
Dr Anne Hayman (Retired Fellow)
Dr Mary Heller (Fellow)
Mrs Isabel Hernandez-Halton (Fellow)
Dr C Herxheimer (Retired Member)
Mr Todd Hinds (Member)
Prof Robert Hinshelwood (Fellow)
Dr Gill Hinshelwood (Retired Member)
Mrs Malka Hirsch-Napchan (Member)
Dr Chris Holland (Retired Member)
Dr Earl Hopper (Fellow)
Dr Emma Hotopf (Fellow)
Dr M Athol Hughes (Retired Fellow)
Prof Patricia Hughes (Member)
Mrs Francesca Hume (Fellow)
Dr Muzaffar Husain (Member)

I

Ms Gillian Ingall (Member)
Mr Graham Ingham (Fellow)
Dr Richard Ingram (Member)
Dr Aurelia Ionescu (Member)
Dr Stephen Isaacs (Retired Member)

J

Mrs Judith Jackson (Fellow)
Dr Brian Jacobs (Retired Fellow)
Prof Mary Jacobus (Academic Associate)
Ms Karen Jenkinson (Member)
Dr Jennifer Johns (Retired Fellow)
Dr Marcus Johns (Retired Fellow)
Dr Helen Johnston (Member)
Dr Barry Jones (Member)
Ms Angela Joyce (Fellow)
Mrs Katarina Julius (Member)

K

Mr Eric Karas (Retired Fellow)
Mr John Keene (Fellow)
Dr Roger Kennedy (Fellow)
Dr Nikola Kern (Member)
Mr Narendra Keval (Member)
Dr Martin Kinston (Fellow)
Dr Maia Kirchkheli (Member)
Dr Jessica Kirker (Retired Member)
Dr Gabriel Kirtchuk (Fellow)
Dr Birgit Kleeberg (Member)
Mr Leon Kleimberg (Fellow)
Mr Gregorio Kohon (Fellow)
Mrs Valli Shaio Kohon (Fellow)
Dr Wilhelmina Kraemer-Zurné (Fellow)

L

Ms Katalin Lanczi (Fellow)
Dr William Lang (Member)
Ms Susanne Lansman (Member)
Mrs Eglé Laufer (Distinguished Fellow)
Mr John Lawrence (Member)
Mrs Marilyn Lawrence (Fellow)
Mrs Susan Lawrence (Fellow)
Dr W Ralph Layland (Retired Fellow)
Dr Pauline Lee (Member)
Dr David Leibel (Member)
Ms Rosalind Leigh (Retired Fellow)
Prof Alessandra Lemma (Fellow)
Mr Jeremy Lewison (Associate)
Mrs Renata Li Causi (Fellow)
Dr Tao Lin (Guest Member)
Mrs Susan Loden (Fellow)
Mr Francois Louw (Member)
Dr Philip Lucas (Member)
Ms Louise Lyon (Member)
Dr Oliver Lyttelton (Guest Member)

M

Mrs Keesje MacKeith (Fellow)
Mr Malcolm Macpherson (Member)
Mrs Merja Mäkinen-Martindale (Fellow)
Dr Luisa Marino (Guest Member)
Dr Paola Mariotti (Fellow)
Mr Roberto Marongiu (Member)
Mr Edward Marriott (Member)
Dr Brian Martindale (Member)
Ms Fátima Martínez Del Solar (Fellow)
Mr Juan José Martínez Ibáñez (Guest Member)
Mr Chris Mawson (Fellow)
Mrs Catherine McCabe (Member)
Ms Ruth McCall (Fellow)
Ms Anita McCann (Member)
Dr Justine McCarthy Woods (Member)
Dr Caroline McCurrie (Member)
Dr Eileen McGinley (Fellow)
Mrs Trudy McGuinness (Member)
Dr Duncan J. Mclean (Member)
Dr Deirdre Meehan (Member)
Dr Anuradha Menon (Member)
Mr Michael Mercer (Fellow)
Dr Rael Meyerowitz (Member)
Dr M Michalacopoulos (Member)
Mr David Millar (Fellow)
Ms Georgia Miller (Member)
Mrs Lisa Miller (Clinical Associate)
Dr Stephen Miller (Retired Member)
Dr Malcolm Millington (Retired Member)
Mrs Maggie Mills (Member)
Dr Miomir Milovanovic (Member)
Dr Jane Milton (Fellow)
Dr Carine Minne (Member)
Prof Juliet Mitchell (Retired Fellow)
Dr Phil Mollon (Member)
Mrs Flavia Morante (Member)
Mr David Howell Morgan (Fellow)
Ms Mary Morgan (Fellow)
Dr Neil Morgan (Member)
Dr Mark Morris (Member)
Dr Siobhan Murphy (Retired Fellow)
Dr Tom Murphy (Retired Member)
Mrs Jean Murray (Fellow)

N

Dr Tara Naidoo (Retired Member)
Dr A Jane Naismith (Member)
Mrs Susan Nakhla (Member)
Mr Kannan Navaratnem (Member)
Mrs Antje Netzer-Stein (Fellow)
Dr Rupert Nieboer (Member)
Mrs Eleanor Nowers (Member)
Dr Sharon Numa (Fellow)

O

Dr Anton Obholzer (Retired Member)
Dr P O'Farrell (Retired Fellow)
Dr Brian O'Neill (Fellow)
Dr Jo O'Reilly (Member)
Mrs Edna O'Shaughnessy (Distinguished Fellow)
Dr Iain Oswald (Fellow)
Mrs Helen Oxby (Guest Member)

P

Mrs Martha Papadakis (Fellow)
Mrs Marianne Parsons (Member)
Dr Michael Parsons (Retired Fellow)
Dr Matthew Patrick (Fellow)
Dr Anne Patterson (Fellow)
Ms Kate Paul (formerly Barrows) (Retired Fellow)
Prof Rosine Jozef Perelberg (Fellow)
Dr Alejandra Perez (Member)
Dr Jane Peringer (Fellow)
Dr Marina Perris-Myttas (Fellow)
Dr Petya Petkova (Member)
Dr Christopher J Phillips (Member)
Prof Daniel Pick (Fellow)
Mrs Isobel Pick (Member)
Dr Giovanni Polizzi (Fellow)
Dr Sheena Pollet (Member)
Ms Caroline Polmear (Fellow)
Dr Kathryn Elizabeth Pugh (Fellow)

R

Prof Joan Raphael-Leff (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Francesca Raphael Lincoln (Member)
Mr Alex Read (Member)
Ms Elaine Reinertsen (Member)
Prof Maria Rhode (Clinical Associate)
Ms Joscelyn Richards (Guest Member)
Mr David Riley (Retired Fellow)
Dr Bernard Roberts (Fellow)
Mrs Fotini Roberts (Member)
Dr H F Roberts (Retired Member)
Dr Sarah Robertson (Fellow)
Prof Kenneth Robinson (Member)
Mr Brian Rock (Member)
Dr Luis Rodríguez de la Sierra (Fellow)
Prof Jacqueline Rose (Associate)
Dr James Rose (Fellow)
Dr Maria Rosen (Retired Member)
Dr Paola Rossin (Member)
Dr Trudie Rossouw (Retired Member)
Mrs Priscilla Roth (Fellow)
Mr Philip Roys (Guest Member)
Mrs Estela Rubinstein Gloger (Fellow)
Dr Alla Rubitel (Member)
Mr Richard Rusbridger (Fellow)
Mrs Margaret Rustin (Clinical Associate)
Prof Michael Rustin (Clinical Associate)
Mr Stanley Ruszczynski (Guest Member)

S

Mr Andrea Sabbadini (Fellow)
Mr Cesare David Sacerdoti (Associate)
Dr Edgard Sanchez Bernal (Fellow)
Ms Julia Sandelson (Guest Member)
Dr Kenneth Sanders (Retired Fellow)
Dr Angel Santos Ramon (Member)
Dr Maxim J A de Sauma (Fellow)
Dr Ana Paulina Sauma (Fellow)
Dr Joan Schachter (Fellow)
Mrs Melinda Schneider Oswald (Fellow)
Mrs Tamar Schonfield (Fellow)
Ms Beate Schumacher (Fellow)
Dr Vic Sedlak (Fellow)
Prof Naomi Segal (Academic Associate)
Mrs Naomi Shavit (Fellow)
Dr John Shemilt (Member)
Ms Geraldine Shipton (Fellow)
Dr Avi Shmueli (Fellow)
Dr Gustaw Sikora (Fellow)
Dr T David Simpson (Fellow)
Dr Michael Sinason (Retired Fellow)
Dr Valerie Sinason (Member)
Dr Jonathan  Sklar (Fellow)
Dr Helga Skogstad (Fellow)
Dr Wilhelm Skogstad (Fellow)
Ms Ann Sloboda (Member)
Dr Eric Smadja (Guest Member)
Mr Lee Smith (Member)
Ms Ignês Sodré (Fellow)
Ms Hannah Solemani (Fellow)
Mrs Paola Somaini (Member)
Dr David Somekh (Retired Member)
Mr Jonathan Sperber (Fellow)
Mrs Deborah Steiner (Fellow)
Dr John Steiner (Distinguished Fellow)
Prof Riccardo Steiner (Fellow)
Dr Julian Stern (Clinical Associate)
Ms Jenny Stoker (Retired Fellow)
Mr Jon Stokes (Clinical Associate)
Mr Philip Stokoe (Fellow)
Dr Ricardo Stramer (Guest Member)
Dr Anna Streeruwitz (Member)
Dr Joanne Stubley (Member)
Dr J L Swift (Retired Member)
Dr Judit Szekacs (Member)

T

Mrs Susannah Ginsberg Taffler (Fellow)
Prof Maria Tallandini (Retired Member)
Dr Carlos Tamm L. de Sá (Member)
Dr Rob Tandy (Member)
Prof Mary Target (Fellow)
Dr David Taylor (Fellow)
Mr Harvey Taylor (Member)
Mrs Kathryn Taylor (Fellow)
Mrs Helen Taylor Robinson (Retired Fellow)
Mrs Jane Temperley (Retired Fellow)
Dr Nick Temple (Fellow)
Mr Colin Thomas (Fellow)
Prof Judith Trowell (Fellow)
Prof David A Tuckett (Fellow)
Mrs Mary Twyman (Retired Member)
Mr Johan Tydeman (Retired Fellow)

V

Dr Cleo Van Velsen (Member)
Dr Arturo Varchevker (Fellow)
Ms Megan Virtue (Fellow)
Dr Jillian Vites (Member)
Dr Matthias von der Tann (Member)

W

Dr Margot Waddell (Fellow)
Dr Valerie Walker (Member)
Dr Anne Ward (Fellow)
Mrs Sally Weintrobe (Fellow)
Dr Nollaig Whyte (Retired Fellow)
Dr Christina Wieland (Member)
Dr Andrew Williams (Member)
Dr Gianna Williams (Member)
Mrs Lucinda Williams (Member)
Dr Paul Williams (Fellow)
Mrs Inge Wise (Retired Fellow)
Ms Elizabeth Wolf (Fellow)
Dr Gerald Wooster (Retired Member)
Mr John Wright (Member)
Dr Ken Wright (Member)
Mrs Kate Wright (Member)
Ms Katrina Wynne (Member)

Y

Dr Jessica Yakeley (Fellow)
Ms Linda Young (Member)

Z

Dr Anne Zachary (Fellow)
Mrs Marie Zaphiriou Woods (Fellow)

Overseas Psychoanalysts: A B C D E F G H I J K L M O P Q R S T U W

Click here to go back to our list of UK-based Psychoanalysts

A

Dr Joseph Aguayo (Guest Member, USA)
Dr Jorge Ahumada (Distinguished Fellow, Argentina)
Dr Maxine Anderson (Fellow, USA)
Ms Giuseppina Antinucci (Fellow, Italy)

B

Dr Andreas Banki (Guest Member, Germany)
Mr Elias M Da Rocha Barros (Fellow, Brazil)
Mrs Elizabeth Barros (Fellow, Brazil)
Dr Andrew Berry (Guest Member, USA)
Mr Christopher Bollas (Fellow, USA)
Dr Henri Bungener (Retired Member, France)

C

Dr Austin M Case (Retired Fellow, USA)
Dr M Barria Collazos (Fellow, Italy)
Dr Annik Comby (Member, France)
Dr Maria Pia Conte (Guest Member, Italy)

D

Dr Kaj Davidkin (Guest Member, Finland)
Dr Rotraut De Clerck (Guest Member, Germany)
Ms Maria de Losada (Member, Peru)

E

Dr Vivienne Elton (Guest Member, Australia)

F

Dr Hsueh-Mei Fan (Member, Taiwan)
Mr Antonio Fazio (Member, Italy)
Dr Servulo Figueira (Member, Brazil)
Mrs Cheryl Fitzgerald (Member, USA)
Prof Michael Fitzgerald (Retired Member, Eire)
Dr Claudia Frank (Guest Member, Germany)
Dr M Freschi (Member, Italy)

G

Dr K Ghaffari (Retired Fellow, Switzerland)
Mr Christopher Gibson (Fellow, Sweden)
Mrs Jill Lindqvist Gibson (Fellow, Sweden)
Dr Alicia Gil del Real (Guest Member, France)
Mrs Gabriella Grauso (Member, Italy)
Ms Patricia Grieve (Member, Spain)
Dr U Elif Gurisik (Retired Fellow, Turkey)
Dr Louise Gyler (Guest Member, Australia)

H

Mr Wojtek Hanbowski (Guest Member, Poland)
Dr Sheldon Heath (Retired Member, Canada)
Mr C Hering (Fellow, Switzerland)
Dr Max A Hernandez (Fellow, Peru)
Prof Peter Hobson (Retired Member, USA)
Dr Alex Holder (Retired Member, Switzerland)

I

Mr M Nasir Ilahi (Fellow, USA)
Dr Judith Issroff (Retired Member, Israel)

J

Dr Dimitris James Jackson (Guest Member, Greece)
Dr C Joannidis (Fellow, Greece)

K

Dr Karen Kaplan-Solms (Member, South Africa)
Dr G K King (Fellow, Australia)
Mrs Gisela Klinckwort (Guest Member, Germany)
Dr Lola Komarova (Guest Member, Russia)

L

Ms Carmen Labarthe (Member, Peru)
Mrs Monica Laport Steuerman (Fellow, Brazil)
Dr M Lemlij (Member, Peru)
Dr Nydia Martha Lisman-Pieczanski (Member, USA)
Mrs Miriam Lopez (Member, Venezuela)

M

Dr A W MacLeod (Retired Fellow, Canada)
Dr Mario Marrone (Member, Spain)
Ms Christine Miqueu-Baz (Member, France)
Dr B J Muir (Retired Fellow, Australia)

O

Ms Coll Osman (Guest Member, Australia)

P

Dr Wolfgang Pappenheim (Retired Member, USA)
Prof Saul Pena (Fellow, Peru)
Dr Cyril Phillips (Retired Fellow, USA)
Dr Alberto Pieczanski (Member, USA)
Dr Alessandra Piontelli (Guest Member, Italy)

Q

Dr Jean-Michel Quinodoz (Distinguished Fellow, Switzerland)

R

Dr Phillida B. Rosnick (Guest Member, USA)

S

Dr Gustav Schulman (Member, Finland)
Dr Jane Spiekermann (Guest Member, Germany)
Prof Mark Solms (Member, South Africa)
Dr Joan Symington (Fellow, Australia)
Mr Neville Symington (Fellow, Australia)
Dr David Szydlo (Fellow, Mexico)

T

Prof Frances Thomson-Salo (Member, Australia)
Dr Maria Grazia Tolentino (Guest Member, Italy)
Dr Kaspars Tuters (Member, Canada)

U

Dr Thomas Umbricht (Guest Member, Switzerland)

W

Dr Heinz Weiß (Guest Member, Germany)
Prof Franz Wellendorf (Guest Member, Germany)
Mr Reiner Winkler (Member, Germany)